Important Goldie Submission Information

Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.
View all the previous awards below and remember to enter your presentation for next years’ awards!

 

  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
Alaska Broadcasters Association
Goldie Awards Ceremony 2016
 

 

TV Division 1

Public Affairs Program
  • KTVA-TV
  • Frontiers: Schools on the Edge
  • Rhonda McBride, Host/Reporter Daniella Rivera, Reporter Andy Nitchman, Photojournalist Helen Matchett, Director
Best Television Weathercast
  • KTVA-TV
  • Carlos Faura?s Weathercast
  • Carlos Faura, Meteorologist
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KTVA-TV
  • KTVA Be There
  • John Thain, Photographer/Editor
News Story
  • KTUU-TV
  • Steve Watkins: Pursuit and Peril
  • Scotty Smith, Photographer Blake Essig, Reporter Tracy Sabo, Producer
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KTUU-TV
  • Remembering White Alice
  • Dan Carpenter, Reporter Benjamin Gauthier, Photojournalist Scotty Smith-Photojournalist Mike Nederbrock-Photojournalist
Best Entertainment Feature
  • KTUU-TV
  • Love Bug
  • Rebecca Palsha, Reporter?Shawn Wilson, Photographer
News Investigative Reporting-Series of 2
  • KTUU-TV
  • The State of Prisons
  • Scotty Smith, Photographer Travis Khachatoorian, Reporter Paula Dobbyn, Reporter
TV Commercial $1000 or more
  • KTVA-TV
  • Metro Cooks, ?Kitchen?
  • Mark Blackford, Producer/Editor Todd Dean, Videographer David Thompson, Videographer
News Feature
  • KTUU-TV
  • Iwo Jima Flag
  • Rebecca Palsha, Reporter Shawn Wilson, Photographer
TV Commercial $1000 or less
  • KACN-TV
  • AK ALCHEMIST
  • Theresa Imlach ?Daniel Hernandez Dan Etulain Clint McCool, Announcer
Live Sports Event
  • KTVA-TV
  • Iditarod Ceremonial Start
  • Shirley Enzor, Director Jim Filley, Engineer?John Thain, Photojournalist Dave Goldman, Announcer
Sports Play-by-Play
  • KTVA-TV
  • Mount Marathon Men?s Race
  • Shirley Enzor, Director Jim Filley, Engineer Dave Goldman, Announcer Clint McCool, Announcer
Breaking News Story
  • KTVA-TV
  • Fairbanks Four Released
  • Daniella Rivera, Reporter Will Mader, Videojournalist
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KTUU-TV
  • Make a Wish
  • KTUU Staff
Best Television Sportscast
  • KTUU-TV
  • Kevin Wells
  • Kevin Wells
Best Television Newscast
  • KTVA-TV
  • Daybreak, June 23
  • Megan Mazurek, Producer?James Gaddis, Producer Bryan Dunagan, Producer Helen Matchett, Director

TV Division 2

TV Commercial $500 or less
  • KATH-TV
  • Adventure Bound 2016
  • Rik Pruett, Production Manager
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KXD-TV
  • Team News 13 Kiss The Pig
  • Jaime Schwartzwald Missey Kohler Micheal Ives Mary Conlin
News Story
  • KTVF-TV
  • Apaches
  • Mike Fussell
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KFXF-TV
  • $50 Fridays
  • Chris Fry, Talent Bob Douglas, Talent Sean MacDonald, Talent David Hawkins, Concept
Best Public Service Announcement
  • KFXF-TV
  • May No Child Go Hungry ? 2016
  • Producer: Brian K Virgin Concept: Tanana Valley Television & Radio Talent: Terry Walley
Best Entertainment Program
  • KTVF-TV
  • Interior Sports Extra
  • Joe Cook
Best News Feature
  • KTVF-TV
  • Nanook Corner ?Meagan Olson?
  • Joe Cook
TV Commercial $500 or more
  • KFXF-TV
  • Alaska Ammo ? Animated Delivery 2016
  • Producer: Brian K Virgin Concept: Anthony Brown & Amy Leon Talent: Anthony Brown & TVTV Staff

Radio Division 1

Best Radio Show
  • KGOT-FM
  • KGOT Breakfast Club ? Casey B and Malie D
  • Casey Bieber?Malie Delgado
Best Radio Newscast
  • KFQD-AM
  • KFQD Morning News
  • Joe Campbell, Anchor Steve Moore, Producer Russ Murley, Weather Colleen Bailey, Traffic
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KFAT-FM
  • KFAT Pumpkin Smash
  • Doug MacAskill, Voice Talent ?Don Megga, Producer
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KNBA-FM
  • KNBA News Special: Frontier of Change
  • Joaqlin Estus Isaac Kestenbaum
Best Imaging
  • KBFX-FM
  • KBFX Sounds from the Foxhole
  • Joe ?Crash? Albrecht, KBFX-FM Program Director/ Afternoon Drive Host
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KMBQ-FM
  • My House Radiothon
  • Q 99.7 Staff Eddie Maxwell, Program Director Cookie O?Brien, Producer
Best Entertainment Program
  • KGOT-FM
  • KGOT- ?Man at Large? McConnell Adams ? ?You Can?t Make This Stuff Up?
  • McConnell ?Man at Large? Adams, Afternoon Drive Host
Radio Commercial :31 or longer
  • KEAG-FM
  • Alaska Vein Clinic ? Rednecks
  • Lindsey Dailey, Writer / Voice Talent Robert Artwohl, Voice Talent Steven Franklin, Producer Dave Stroh, Program Director
Radio Commercial :30 or less
  • KEAG-FM
  • Yes Bistro
  • David Sanders, Voice Talent Suzie Bradford, Writer Dave Stroh, Program Director
News Feature
  • KCAW-FM
  • How a deer can cause a plane crash
  • Emily Kwong, Reporter

Radio Division 2

Best News Feature
  • KCAW-FM
  • How a deer can cause a plane crash
  • Emily Kwong, Reporter
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KTOO-FM
  • The meaning of names
  • Jennifer Canfield
Best Live Sports Event
  • KNOM-AM/FM
  • Melissa Owens Stuart Iditarod Finish
  • Madison Winchester
Sports Play-by-Play
  • KSLD-AM
  • Homer Hockey Wins in Overtime
  • Dan Gensel ? Sports Director
Best Breaking News Story
  • KSRM-AM
  • Kasilof Plane Tragedy
  • Catie Quinn ? News Director Ashley Smith ? News Reporter
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KAKQ-FM
  • KAKQ-FM Book Sweep for Literacy Council
  • Rocky Barnette, Account Executive Ashley Holan, Account Executive Denise Omstead, Account Executive Kathryn Harris, Program Director
Best Radio Show
  • KIAK-FM
  • Pete, JB & Kathryn
  • Pete Van Nort, Operations Manager JB Carnahan, Morning Show Talen Kathryn Harris, Morning Show Talent
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KAKQ-FM
  • KAKQ-FM Book Sweep for Literacy Council
  • Rocky Barnette, Account Executive Ashley Holan, Account Executive Denise Omstead, Account Executive Kathryn Harris, Program Director
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KSRM-AM
  • KSRM News ?We?re There?f
  • Dave King ? Talent Catie Quinn ? Writer / Producer
Radio Commercial :30 or less
  • KWHQ-FM
  • Black Jaxx Southern BBQ ?Best In The State?
  • Eddie Maxwell ? Talent Matt Wilson ? Producer Nathan Johnson ? Writer
Best Public Service Announcement
  • KIAK-FM
  • Fairbanks Rescue Mission
  • Tim Palmer / Producer & Talent
Best Imaging
  • KFSE-FM
  • High Voltage Vapes News Liner
  • John Frost ? Talent Bryce Stanton ? Producer?Nathan Johnson ? Writer
Best News Story
  • KTOO-FM
  • Without ferry service, a Southeast village considers $18 gallon of milk
  • Elizabeth Jenkins
Best Sportscast
  • KSRM-AM
  • Peninsula Sports with Coach Dan Gensel
  • Dan Gensel ? Sports Director
Best Entertainment Program
  • KSRM-AM
  • The Morning Update ? Fishing Story
  • Matt Wilson ? Talent Dan Gensel ? Talent

Student Radio Division

Sports Play-by-Play
  • KSLD-Student
  • Peninsula Oilers vs. Anchorage Pilots
  • Casey Roehl ? Talent
Public Service Announcement
  • KTOO-Student
  • Taylor White Foundation PSA
  • Tasha Elizarde
Best News Feature
  • KCAW-Student
  • Jordans weigh in on three decades of Sitka Derby
  • Katherine Rose, Summer Intern
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KRUA-Student
  • Robots ? KRUA ID
  • Dylan Blankenship