Click here: Goldie Banquet Registration

Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.
View all the previous awards below and remember to enter your presentation for next years’ awards!

 

  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014

Alaska Broadcasters Association
Goldie Awards Ceremony 2017

 

 

TV Division 1

Best Promotional Announcement
  • KTUU-TV
  • A Killer Among Us - The Victims
  • Brad Hillwig; Felix Rodriguez
News Story
  • KTVA-TV
  • Spring Hill Elementary students honored saving girls life
  • Joe Vigil, Anchor; Beth Peak, Photojournalist; Andy Nitchman, Photojournalist
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KTVA-TV
  • Frontiers: A Time to Dance Again
  • Rhonda McBride, Reporter; Will Mader, Photojournalist; Gina Romero, Producer; Daybreak Production Crew
Best Entertainment Feature
  • KTUU-TV
  • Point Mackenzie Crocheting
  • Mike Ross, Reporter; Shawn Wilson, Photographer
News Investigative Reporting-Series of 2
  • KTUU-TV
  • Legislative aide tried to change sex crime laws to help son avoid prison
  • Kyle Hopkins; Scotty Smith, Austin Baird
TV Commercial $1000 or more
  • KTUU-TV
  • OPA All in One Place
  • Barry Sowinski; Colin Lamar, Felix Rodriguez
Public Service Announcement
  • KTUU-TV
  • Alaska Run for Women
  • Brad Hillwig; Felix Rodriguez; Barry Sowinski
News Feature
  • KTVA-TV
  • Juke's Journey
  • Heather Hintze, Multi Media Reporter
TV Commercial $1000 or less
  • KACN-TV
  • Geneva Woods 'There is no place like healthy'
  • Theresa Imlach, Producer; Dan Etulain, Producer
Live Sports Event
  • KTVA-TV
  • Mount Marathon Men's Race
  • Shirley Young, Director/Producer; Jim Filley, Technical Engineer; Dave Goldman, Sports Director
Sports Play-by-Play
  • KTVA-TV
  • KTVA Mt Marathon Women's Play by Play
  • Shirley Young, Director/Producer; Jim Filley, Technical Engineer; Dave Goldman, Sports Director; Clint McCool
Breaking News Story
  • KTVA-TV
  • Renegade reindeer rescued from Matanuska River
  • Shannon Ballard, Reporter; John Thain, Photojournalist
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KTVA-TV
  • Frontiers, Lullaby Project: Wings Over the Walls
  • Rhonda McBride, Reporter; Will Mader, Photojournalist; Gina Romero, Producer; Rick Rysso, Photojournalist
Best Television Sportscast
  • KTVA-TV
  • Dave Goldman 10 p.m. sportscast
  • Dave Goldman, Sports Director
Best Television Newscast
  • KTVA-TV
  • KTVA May 8 Evening News at 6
  • Adam Nicely, Producer; Josh Greiner, Director; Tyler Swann, Editor
Public Affairs Program
  • KTUU-TV
  • A Killer Among Us
  • Kyle Hopkins Eric Sowl
Best Television Weathercast
  • KTUU-TV
  • Morning Edition Weather with Meteorologist David George
  • David George

TV Division 2

Best Entertainment Program
  • KTOO-TV
  • Diary of a Forest Ranger
  • Pete Griffin, Writer; Roblin Davis, Director; Tanya Taylor Rubinstein, Script Consultant
Best News Feature
  • KTOO-TV
  • Gerry's Barbershop
  • Scott Burton; Lakeidra Chavis
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KUCB-LPTV
  • Camp Qungaayux: Seal Day
  • Chrissy Roes
TV Commercial $500 or more
  • KTVF-TV
  • DRA 2017
  • Emily Peterson-Wood, Commercial Producer; Nikki Drummond, Account Executive
News Investigative Reporting-Series of 2
  • KTVF-TV
  • Bridge Device
  • Sarah Dubowski, Reporter
TV Commercial $500 or less
  • KATH-TV
  • Juno Froyo
  • Rik Pruett, Production Manager
Public Affairs Program
  • KTOO-TV
  • Inside Out: Leaving Prison Behind
  • David Purdy; Scott Burton; Elasonga Milligrock
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KFXF-TV
  • May No Child Go Hungry 2017
  • Brian K Virgin, Producer; Chris Fry, Writer; Sean MacDonald, Cameras
Best Public Service Announcement
  • KTVF-TV
  • GUEP
  • Eric Lonn, Production Manager
News Story
  • KTVF-TV
  • Fairbanks Police Department Body Cam
  • Sarah Dubowski, Reporter
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KTVF-TV
  • Olympic Spirit Pole Vaulting
  • Eric Lonn, Production Manager; Justin Falls, Commercial Producer

Radio Division 1

Radio Commercial :31 or longer
  • KYMG-FM
  • Blood Bank of Alaska- Fishing
  • McConnell Large Adams, Talent; Brian Ross, Talent & Producer; Misty Nesvick, Senior Account Executive; Joe Crash Albrecht, Talent
Radio Commercial :30 or less
  • KYMG-FM
  • Anchorage Concert Association with John Cleese
  • Brian Ross, Talent & Producer
News Feature
  • KTNA-FM
  • Volunteers and one very driven staff member strive to keep the Northern Valley fed
  • Phillip Manning
Sports Play-by-Play
  • KBYR-AM
  • Iditarod 45 Fairbanks Restart
  • Michael Dukes, Host; Shelley Ryan, Co-Host; Tom Oakes, Executive Producer
Best Radio Show
  • KGOT-FM
  • The Breakfast Club with Casey B & Malie D
  • Casey Bieber, 101.3 KGOT Program Director/Morning Show Co-Host; Malie Delgado, 101.3 KGOT Morning Show Co-Host;
Best Radio Newscast
  • KFQD-AM
  • KFQD Morning News
  • Joe Campbell, Anchor; Steve Moore, Reporter; David Sanders, Traffic; Russ Murley, Meteorologist
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KMBQ-FM
  • The Most Interesting Angler
  • Paul Reed, Writer; Eddie Maxwell, Program Director
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KBYR-AM
  • Iditarod 45
  • Michael Dukes, Voice Talent, Writer, Producer; Tom Oakes, Program Director; Iditarod Trail Committee
Best Imaging
  • KBBO-FM
  • 92.1 Bob FM
  • Eddie Maxwell, Program Director; Kris Edwards, Voice Talent;
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KMBQ-FM
  • 4th Annual My House Radiothon
  • Eddie Maxwell, Program Director; My House; Q 99.7 Staff
Best Entertainment Program
  • KGOT-FM
  • You Can't Make This Stuff Up
  • McConnell Large Adams, 101.3 KGOT Afternoon Host;

Radio Division 2

Best Radio Newscast
  • KSRM-AM
  • 6pm Newscast
  • Jennifer Williams, News Reporter
Best Imaging
  • KFSE-FM
  • Bush Ticket Giveaway
  • John Frost, Talent; Bryce Stanton, Producer and Writer; Nathan Johnson, Producer and Writer; Matt Wilson, Producer and Writer
Radio Commercial :30 or less
  • KAKQ-FM
  • Fairbanks Children Museum Birthday Parties
  • Tim Palmer, Producer; Saffie Riley, Voice Talent; Tim Palmer, Voice Talent
Radio Commercial :31 or longer
  • KAKQ-FM
  • Merchant Maps #1
  • Tim Palmer, Producer; Rocky Barnette, Voice Talent; Kim Williams, Voice Talent
Best Entertainment Program
  • KSRM-AM
  • KSRM's Morning Update - Under 40
  • Matt Wilson, Talent; Dan Gensel, Talent
Best News Story
  • KTOO-FM
  • Juneau city manager: People genuinely dont have somewhere to go
  • Jacob Resneck
Best Public Service Announcement
  • KIYU-FM
  • Rural Youth Leadership PSAs
  • Brian Landrum; Kaylee Erickson
Best News Feature
  • KCAW-FM
  • My Pen Pal, Garrison Keillor
  • Emily Kwong
Best Sportscast
  • KSLD-AM
  • Peninsula Sports w/ Coach Dan Gensel
  • Dan Gensel, Sports Director
Best Live Sports Event
  • KSLD-AM
  • T-200 2017 Finish
  • Dan Gensel, Sports Director
Uniquely Alaskan Program
  • KSRM-AM
  • Bird's Eye View - The Lake Iliamna Monster
  • Bob Bird, Host; Jesse Bjorkman, Host; Bryce Stanton, Producer; Matt Wilson, Producer
Best Breaking News Story
  • KTOO-FM
  • Tenants displaced after Juneaus historic Bergmann Hotel condemned by city
  • Jacob Resneck
Sports Play-by-Play
  • KSLD-AM
  • SoHi Hockey Downs Homer in Final Seconds
  • Dan Gensel, Sports Director; Bob Bird, Talent
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KSRM-AM
  • KSRM News - Since 1967
  • Dave Kind, Talent; Catie Quinn, Writer and Producer; Matt Wilson, Writer and Producer
Best Station-Originated Community Service Project
  • KNOM-AM/FM
  • Inupiaq Language Radio Spots
  • Lauren Frost, KNOM Producer/Reporter; Josie Bourdon; Annie Conger

Student Radio Division

Best Radio Show
  • ATMI-Student
  • In Other News- February 25, 2017
  • Alaska Teen Media Institute
Sports Play-by-Play
  • KSLD-Student
  • Oilers vs Bucs
  • Casey Roehl, Play by Play; Dan Gensel, Sports Director
Public Service Announcement
  • KRUA-Student
  • Salmonfest 2017 PSA
  • Kendall Stormo
Best News Feature
  • KRUA-Student
  • The Alaska Beetle Farm
  • Max Jungreis
Best Promotional Announcement
  • KSLD-Student
  • Oilers Baseball
  • Casey Roehl, Intern; Dan Gensel, Sports Director